Privacy Policy and Terms of Use


John Curtin Consulting Terms of Use

By using the John Curtin Consulting website located at www.curtin.net.au/ (“Site”) you agree to comply with these Terms of Use. This Site is operated and owned by John Curtin Consulting (ABN 57 795 349 471) (“JC Consulting”). Your access to and use of the Site is subject to these Terms of Use. We may update these Terms of Use from time to time, and your continued use of the Site constitutes acceptance by you of any updates. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the Site.

  1. Definitions

In these Terms of Use the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • “JC Consulting” means John Curtin Consulting (ABN 57 795 349 471);
  • "Intellectual Property Rights” means but is not limited to all present and future rights conferred by statute, common law or equity in any jurisdiction, in or in relation to any copyright, drawings, designs, trademarks, patents, circuit layouts, software, business and domain names, blogs, inventions, improvements, discoveries, trade secrets, know-how, concepts, ideas, information, processes, data, formula or work product and other results of intellectual activity related to or connected with the Site;
  • "Service" means the provision of the Site and any services described therein;
  • “Site” means www.curtin.net.au/ and all parts and pages of it;
  • “Software” means the software owned or licensed by JC Consulting which forms part of the Site and includes any software which is required by, relevant to, or used in conjunction with the Site including but not limited to all object and source codes, copyright, inventions, discoveries, novel designs whether or not registrable as designs or patents, including any invention of or development or improvements to equipment, technology, methods or techniques relating to the software;
  • “us” means JC Consulting and ‘we’ or ‘our’ shall be interpreted accordingly;
  • "you" means the person or entity that accesses the Site and ‘your’ shall be interpreted accordingly.
  1. Access
    • Your use of this Site is by non-exclusive licence granted by JC Consulting strictly in accordance with these Terms of Use.
    • You acknowledge and agree with JC Consulting that you will not, as a result of being granted a non-exclusive licence, acquire any rights (including without limitation Intellectual Property Rights) in the Software or the Site other than the non-exclusive rights granted in accordance with these Terms of Use.
    • The Site is available only to, and may only be used by, individuals who can form legally binding contracts under their applicable law. .
    • In order to use this Site, you require the equipment and connections necessary to access the World Wide Web. Without limitation, you are responsible for:
      • the provision of any such connection or access to the World Wide Web;
      • the payment of any fees associated with such connection or access (such as those charged by an internet service provider or other online service); and
      • the provision of all equipment necessary for you to make any such connection to the World Wide Web, including a computer and a modem.
    • The Site is controlled and operated by us from our offices in the Australia. We have used our best endeavours to ensure that the Site complies with Australian laws. However, the Site is not appropriate or available for use in locations outside Australia.
  2. System Integrity & User Conduct
    • You must not use the Site to:
      • impersonate or otherwise misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any other person or entity;
      • input, upload, post, disclose or transmit any material that is defamatory, obscene, indecent, lewd, pornographic, violent, abusive, insulting, threatening, harassing or misleading or deceptive;
      • input, upload, post, disclose or transmit any material which is subject to Intellectual Property Rights of JC Consulting or any third-party or breaches any duty of confidence or contractual obligation owed to JC Consulting or any third-party;
      • input, upload, post, disclose or transmit any material that is unlawful or violates any law;
      • send junk, obscene, indecent, offensive or threatening electronic mail or electronic mail in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) to any person or company;
      • download and store electronically, reproduce, transmit, display, copy, distribute or use the Software or any materials contained in the Site;
      • upload any files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of the Site or another’s computer or property of another;
      • sub-license, rent, lease, transfer or attempt to assign the rights in the Site or the Software to any other person and any dealing in contravention of this sub-clause shall be ineffective;
      • falsify or delete any attributions, legends, or other proprietary designations of origin or source of any content of the Site;
      • conduct, display, or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, or chain letters;
      • interfere with or disrupt the Site or servers or networks connected to the Site, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies, or regulations of networks connected to the Site;
      • attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site or computer systems or networks connected to the Site through any means;
      • commit forgery (or attempted forgery), harass any individual, or harm minors in any way;
      • collect, store, input, upload, post, disclose or transmit personal information or data about others, including, without limitation email addresses; or
      • breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, or the Australian Privacy Principles;
      • contravene or breach any applicable state, Commonwealth or international law, convention or regulation.
    • You acknowledge and agree that you must not:
      • use the Site for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was designed and intended;
      • commit or permit any act which may interfere with the use of the Site by any other user;
      • tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised modifications to the Site or any part thereof;
      • damage or modify the Software or the Site or any part thereof;
      • reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble the Software or the Site or any part thereof;
      • copy, republish, frame, download, transmit, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, licence or sublicense the Software or any content within the Site or any part thereof; or
      • modify, alter, adapt, disassemble, reverse engineer, decompile or amend the Software or any content within the Site or any part thereof in any way.
    • You must not without prior written consent of JC Consulting, which shall be given, given with conditions or withheld at JC Consulting’s absolute discretion, affix or otherwise display your name or logo on the content of the Site or any other website in a way that suggests a direct or indirect association with JC Consulting and/or any content provider to the Software or the Site.
  3. Links & Advertising
    • This Site may contain links to third-party websites. Those websites are not under the control of JC Consulting and JC Consulting is not responsible for the content of the links contained in those websites or any webcasting or other transmission received from any such websites.
    • Neither JC Consulting nor its officers, directors, employees, agents, or related bodies corporate recommend or endorse the content of any third-party websites which may be linked to or from the Site, or Services or services of any third-party organisations mentioned or described on this Site or linked to or from this Site. You acknowledge that you enter any third-party websites at your own risk and JC Consulting will not be liable for any damages incurred as a result.
    • The Site may contain advertisements for third parties' goods and/or services. The third-party advertisers are responsible for the accuracy of all representations made in those advertisements. Neither JC Consulting nor its officers, directors, employees, agents or related bodies corporate recommend or endorse the goods or services that may be advertised on the Site, nor do they offer the goods or services for sale or make any other representation whatsoever about them. If you choose to order Services or service advertised by a third-party on the Site, you do so at your own risk.
    • You must not link the Site from any other website not owned or operated by JC Consulting without prior written consent from JC Consulting.
  4. Intellectual Property Rights
    • The information, names, text materials, graphics, logos, button icons, images, video and audio clips, trade marks (whether registered or not), advertisements, layout, arrangement, graphical user interface, look and feel, and control features of the Site (the "Content") is protected by Intellectual Property Rights.
    • The Content, the Software and the Site are protected by Intellectual Property Rights. You acknowledge that JC Consulting is the owner of these rights, with our affiliates or other third-party licensors.
    • All Services and company names and logos contained within the Site are the trademarks, service marks or trading names of their respective owners, including JC Consulting.
    • You acknowledge and agree that no right, title or interest in any of the Intellectual Property Rights in the Content, the Software or the Site is transferred or granted to you, other than the rights granted expressly by these Terms of Use.
    • You agree that:
      • Any Intellectual Property Rights created, formulated or discovered by you through the use or access to the Software or the Site will be the sole and exclusive property of JC Consulting;
      • You will promptly sign all documents and do all things necessary to register, vest or transfer any interest or ownership in the Intellectual Property Rights created under to us.
    • The JC Consulting logo and name are owned by us, and may not be used as part of your business or in connection with any goods or services without the prior written consent of JC Consulting which shall be given, given with conditions or withheld at JC Consulting’s absolute discretion.
  5. Relationship
    • Your use of the Site or your completion of any forms or tables on the Site does not automatically create a relationship of any sort between you and JC Consulting, including that of client and agent.
  6. Information Provided and Privacy
    • The following applies to any information that you provide to JC Consulting:
      • You authorise us to use, store or otherwise process any information including personal information which relates to and/or identifies you, including, but not limited to, your name, company or business name, email address and postal address (‘the Personal Information’), to the extent reasonably necessary for the provision of any goods and services requested by you.
      • You must ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us and that all registration details (where applicable) contain your correct name, address, e-mail address and other requested details.
      • By accepting these Terms of Use, you agree to the processing and disclosure of the Personal Information for the purpose of us providing the goods and services requested by you. If you would like to review or modify any part of your Personal Information then you should contact us.
      • For further information as to how we deal with your Personal Information, please see our Privacy Policy.
  1. Warranties
    • JC Consulting does not warrant that:
      • The Software or the Site will provide any function for which it is not specifically designed;
      • The Software or the Site will provide any minimum level of performance;
      • The Software or the Site will be virus free or free of performance anomalies or be operational without interruption.
    • You warrant to us that at the time of entering the Site, you were not relying on any representation made by us.
    • Except as expressly provided to the contrary, and to the extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of your access to or the results of your access to the Software or the Site (including any related or linked websites) or the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, or completeness or reliability of the information, content, materials or Services included on the Site.
  2. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability
    • To the extent permitted by law, the Site is provided by JC Consulting on an "as is" basis without any express or implied warranty of any kind.
    • The Software or the Site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors.
    • The World Wide Web exists across open public networks that are neither secure nor private. Accordingly, you acknowledge and accept the risk that any communication to or from the Site may be intercepted, used or modified by third parties.
    • JC Consulting may change any of the material on the Site at any time without notice.
    • JC Consulting makes no commitment to update any material on the Site.
    • You are responsible for assessing the reliability, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, suitability, quality, physical state or for a particular purpose of the material on or accessible through the Site.
    • You accept all risks and responsibility for all loss, damage, costs and other consequences resulting from your use of the Site or the material on or accessible through the Site.
    • Where the laws of any country or state in which these Terms of Use are effective implies into these Terms of Use any term, condition or warranty, and those laws avoid or prohibit provisions in a contract excluding or modifying them, then the term, condition or warranty shall be deemed to be included in these Terms of Use provided that the liability of JC Consulting, its officers, directors, employees, agents and related bodies corporate for a breach of any such term, condition or warranty, including any economic or consequential loss which you may sustain shall be limited to the supply of the Services again or $10.00, whichever is the lesser.
    • You release JC Consulting and its officers, directors, employees, agents or related bodies corporate from its liability for any loss or damage including without limitation, losses or damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, indirect, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages arising out of the use or inability to use or reliance on the material or information available on or accessible through the Site, even if JC Consulting has been advised of the likelihood of such damages and whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission.
    • Without limiting clause 9(i), you release us from any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on, the Software or the Site, whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission including but not limited to:
      • loss of use, data or profits on any theory of liability arising out of, or in connection with, the use of or the inability to use the Software or the Site;
      • your reliance on the Software or the Site;
      • the statements or actions of any employee or agent of JC Consulting;
      • any unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data;
      • any information that is sent or received or not sent or received;
      • any failure to store or loss of data or files or other content;
      • your fraudulent, negligent or otherwise unlawful behaviour;
      • any delay or interruption of the Software or the Site;
      • any loss incurred as a result of a third-party obtaining your access details, either with or without your knowledge;
      • any loss or damages in relation to the supply of services on or in relation to this Site and any advertisement placed on the Site or information made available on the Site.
  1. Indemnity
    • You agree to indemnify and hold harmless JC Consulting and its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, consultants, agents, and related bodies corporate from and against all losses, damages, expenses and costs (including solicitor client costs on a full indemnity basis) and all third-party claims, liability, losses, damages, expenses and costs arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against any of those indemnified in relation to or in connection with your use of the Site or the Software or your failure to comply with these Terms of Use, or from your violation of any applicable law.
  2. Upgrades
    • You acknowledge and agree that these Terms of Use apply to updates, supplements, add on components, or internet based services components of the Software and the Site together with any other terms along with the update, supplement, add on component or internet based services components which JC Consulting provides.
    • JC Consulting reserves the right to discontinue any internet based services provided to you or made available to you through the use of the Software and the Site at any time.
  3. Breach and Termination
    • If JC Consulting reasonably considers that you are using the Site in breach of these Terms of Use, JC Consulting reserves the right to remove any infringing data, file, content or material from the Site and JC Consulting shall have no liability to you.
    • JC Consulting reserves the right to deny you access to, or use of, all or part of the Site, without prior notice, if you engage in any conduct that JC Consulting believes, in its sole discretion:
      • violates any term or provision of these Terms of Use or any other terms or policies of JC Consulting in place from time to time; or
      • violates the rights of JC Consulting or any third-party; or
      • is otherwise inappropriate for continued access and use of the Site.
    • JC Consulting may terminate your right to access to, or use of, all or part of the Site, immediately on written notice to you if you:
      • commit a material breach of these Terms of Use, which is capable of remedy, and you fail to remedy the breach within a reasonable time of a written notice to do so; or
      • commit a material breach of these Terms of Use which cannot be remedied; or
      • are repeatedly in breach of these Terms of Use; or
      • are the subject of a bankruptcy order, or become insolvent, or make any arrangement or composition with or assignment for the benefit of your creditors, or if you go into voluntary (otherwise than for reconstruction or amalgamation) or compulsory liquidation, or a receiver or administrator is appointed over your assets.
    • On termination or expiry of this Agreement your right to use the Site shall cease.
    • Termination of your access to the Site shall be without prejudice to the rights of the parties accrued before termination. All restrictions imposed on you, disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in these Terms of Use will survive termination.
  4. General
    • If you wish to purchase Services advertised on the Site, that purchase will be governed by the terms contained in the document titled "Customer Terms and Conditions" or similar.
    • Publication of electronic addresses on this Site is for the purpose of professional communication only and must not be used to infer consent to the receipt of unsolicited commercial electronic messages.
    • JC Consulting may from time to time amend, update, or change the Site, including these Terms of Use, without prior notice.
    • JC Consulting shall not be liable by reason of the failure in the performance of obligations under the Terms of Use by reason of strikes, riots, fire, explosion, acts of God, governmental action, or any other cause which is beyond the reasonable control of JC Consulting, including any form of technological failure or the actions of third parties.
    • These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and JC Consulting with respect to this Site, and the Terms of Use replace all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding the Site.
    • No oral explanation or information provided by a party to another affects the meaning or interpretation of this Agreement or constitutes any collateral agreement, warranty or understanding.
    • If any provision of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent possible and will be deemed deleted to the extent that it is not enforceable, and the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.
    • The failure by JC Consulting to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any of these Terms of Use will not be construed as a waiver of any right or remedy of JC Consulting in respect of any existing or subsequent breach of these Terms of Use.
    • No waiver by a party of a provision of this Agreement is binding unless made in writing.
    • The law of Victoria, Australia govern these Terms of Use. you hereby consent and submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the Courts of the State of Victoria and the Commonwealth of Australia for any cause of action relating to or arising under these Terms of Use.
    • JC Consulting operates the Site in Australia. Information contained on the Site may not be appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you access the Site from other locations, you do so at your own initiative and you are solely responsible for compliance with local laws.
    • Where possible, the obligations of the parties under this Agreement will indefinitely survive the finalisation or discontinuance of this Agreement.
    • This Agreement shall be for the benefit of and binding upon the parties and their heirs, executors, successors and permitted assigns.
    • The parties must execute and deliver all documents and must do all things as are necessary for the complete performance of their respective obligations under this Agreement.
    • The rights and remedies of a party to this Agreement are in addition to the rights or remedies conferred on the party at law or in equity.
    • The contra proferentem rule and other rules of construction will not apply to disadvantage a party whether that party put the clause forward, was responsible for drafting all or part of it or would otherwise benefit from it.


Privacy Policy 27/11/2018

  1. Overview
    • This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how John Curtin Consulting (ABN 57 795 349 471) (“JC Consulting”) collects, stores, uses, protects, shares and discloses your personal information. It applies to the Site and all related Sites, applications, services and tools (together the "Site"). By visiting or using the Site you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information by JC Consulting and Related Entities in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
    • You agree, consent and acknowledge that we may in our sole discretion sell, disclose, license and/or rent your personal information to a third-party for that third-party’s marketing or other purposes.
    • We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site after notice of changes has been published on the Site, you are deemed to have consented to the changes.
  2. Definitions
    • Unless otherwise defined, words defined in our Terms of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy. The term "Related Entities" has the meaning set out in respect of that term in section 9 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
    • In this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person and includes your Information. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific user of the Site ("User").
  3. How we collect personal information
    • JC Consultingcollects personal information in a number of ways, including:
      • when you provide information directly to JC Consulting through the Site, in person, by phone or in writing (whether by email or any other electronic means, or otherwise);
      • when you visit and/or use the Site, in which case, JC Consulting records information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device; and
      • from third parties such as JC Consulting’s Related Entities, service providers to JC Consulting, operators of linked Sites, applications and advertising on the Site.
    • In some circumstances, personal information is provided to us by third parties or other organisations conducting activities on your behalf. It is assumed that you have provided consent for your personal information to be used and disclosed to us this way.
  4. What we collect
    • We may collect the following types of personal information in order to provide the Services:
      • your name, phone number, mobile telephone number, email address, and other contact information;
      • any information provided by you;
      • personal information based on your activities on the Site;
      • personal information you provide to us through any discussions boards, correspondence, member information pages, disputes, or shared by you from other social applications, services or Sites;
      • to the extent permitted by law, other personal information provided by or obtained from third parties (such as a credit bureau) including navigation and demographic data and credit check information;
      • additional personal information we ask you to provide to verify your identity or when we suspect that you are in breach of our Terms of Use or Customers Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or other Site policies (including your personal ID and your answers to any questions we pose to you);
      • personal information from your interaction with the Site and its content and advertising, including without limitation device identifiers, device type, geo-location information, connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, mobile network information, time, date, referring URL, the type of operating system and browser, ad data, IP address and standard web log data; and
      • any other information we consider may assist us in marketing our services.
    • We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy. The Site and any other related sites such as our Facebook, LinkedIn or other social media pages are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.
    • We do not intentionally collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are not over 18 years old you must not provide us with your personal information.
    • In the event you do not provide personal information that we request, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.
  5. Automatic Collection of your Personal Information
    • When you visit our Site, our Internet Service Provider automatically records the following information about you:
      • your server address;
      • the Site you visited immediately prior to ours;
      • your domain name;
      • date and time of your visit to our Site;
      • pages you accessed and the information or documents you downloaded;
      • type of browser you used; and
      • any other information we request our Internet Service Provider to record from time to time.
  1. How personal information is used
    • Our principal purpose in collecting, using and storing your personal information is to provide the Services in a personalised, safe and efficient manner. You consent to us collecting, using, storing, sharing and disclosing your personal information to:
      • operate the Site, generate content and provide customer support and payment services (including updates and improvements);
      • provide, administer and manage the Services;
      • research, develop and improve the Services;
      • communicate with you;
      • conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with the Services;
      • generate statistics in relation to the Site;
      • detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions or acts or omissions with the potential to breach our Terms of Use or Customers Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or any other Policy;
      • enforce our Terms of Use or Customers Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or any other Policy;
      • verify information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);
      • comply with our legal obligations, a request by a governmental agency or regulatory authority or legally binding court order;
      • combine or aggregate your personal information with information we collect from third parties and use it for the purposes set out this Privacy Policy;
      • aggregate and/or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you;
      • collect fees, resolve disputes and to identify, test and resolve problems;
      • respond to or resolve claims that you have violated the rights of others;
      • notify you about the Site and updates to the Site from time to time;
      • supply you with generalised, targeted or personalised marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications, and measure and improve our marketing, advertising and promotions based on your ad customisation preferences; or
      • protect a person’s rights, property or safety.
    • In the event we share your personal information to third parties in accordance with this clause you agree and acknowledge that JC Consulting does not control the use, storage or disclosure of that information by such third parties (nor their privacy policies if any), who may apply different privacy rules and practices. As a result, in the event you suffer a Loss as a result of the conduct of such third parties in relation to the handling of your personal information, you release and hold harmless JC Consulting (and its Related Entities, officers, directors, agents, employees and contractors) from actions, claims, demands and Losses of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such Loss.
    • If you access the Site from a shared device or a device of a third-party (such as in an internet café), your personal information may also be available to other persons who access that device.
  2. Disclosure of personal information
    • By submitting data to us electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our Site.
    • We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes contained in clause 6, including without limitation to:
      • our staff members;
      • contractors and outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:
        • information technology service providers;
        • installation, maintenance and repair service providers;
        • market research organisations; and
        • debt-recovery agencies;
      • your authorised representatives;
      • third parties to whom you expressly ask us to send, or consent to us sending, your personal information;
      • our professional advisers, including our accountants, lawyers and auditors;
      • government and regulatory authorities and other similar organisations, as required or authorised by law;
      • our Related Entities; and
      • such entities that we propose to merge with or be acquired by.
  1. Other Publications
    • JC Consulting may enable Users to publish comments on certain parts of the Site. If you comment on a publication on the Site, then those comments, including any personal information provided by you or a third-party (including your name) may be available and visible to Users.
  2. Use of Cookies
    • We (or a third-party providing services to JC Consulting) may use cookies, pixel tags, "flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (each a Cookie and together Cookies). A Cookie is a small file that may be placed on your computer when you visit the Site. Cookies are used on some parts of the Site. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider. If Cookies are disabled, JC Consulting may not be able to provide you with the full range of JC Consulting’s
    • Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected via Cookies. You consent and acknowledge that we collect your personal information through Cookies.
    • Cookies may be used to provide you with the Services, including to identify you as a User of the Site, remember your preferences, customise and measure the effectiveness of the Site and our promotions, advertising and marketing, analyse your usage of the Site, and for security purposes.
    • You also may encounter Cookies used by third parties and placed on certain pages of the Site that we do not control and have not authorised (such as webpages created by another User). JC Consulting is not responsible nor liable for the use of such Cookies.
    • The Site may also include links to third-party Sites (including links created by users or members) and applications and advertising delivered to the Site by third parties (Linked Sites). Organisations who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information including through the use of Cookies. JC Consulting is not responsible nor liable for Linked Sites and recommends that you read the privacy policies of such Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information. For the avoidance of doubt Linked Sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.
    • The Site is hosted by an online service provider which may change from time to time. Our service providers' use of Cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.
    • We reserve the right to collect more extensive information about any attempted access to our Site that raises security issues and make the appropriate disclosures to the relevant authorities.
  3. No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing
    • You are prohibited from engaging in spam, spyware or spoofing type activities, regardless of whether directed towards JC Consulting or other users of JC Consulting.
    • You must not use the Site or anything related to the Site such as emails, to send, upload or distribute spam, viruses or malicious, illegal or prohibited content to the Site or otherwise send content that would breach our Terms of Use or Customers Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy.
    • We may (or we may engage a third-party service provider to) take steps to scan and filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or unlawful or content prohibited by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use or Customers Terms and Conditions.
    • To report spam, spyware or spoof activities to JC Consulting, please email us.
  4. Storage and security
    • We store and process your personal information on our host’s servers, currently located in multiple locations around the world. You consent to the transfer, storage and retention of that information onto the servers of our host provider used from time to time by JC Consulting, regardless of the location of those servers.
    • JC Consulting has taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information. These measures are designed to mitigate, but do not guarantee against, the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.
    • To the extent permitted by law, we reserve the right to retain and store your personal information for such period as is deemed necessary by JC Consulting in its sole discretion. If we determine that we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information.
  5. Information Sharing with Social Sites
    • We may offer services that allow you to share public aspects of the Site with third-party Sites such as Google Plus, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and others social media Sites.
  6. Access to information
    • You may request to access the personal information we hold about you. All requests for access will be processed within a reasonable time.
    • In certain instances we may not be required or able to provide you with access to your personal information. If this occurs we will give you reasons for our decision not to provide you with such access to your personal information.
    • There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in certain circumstances such as if you make repeated requests for information or where the information is held by a third-party provider.
  7. Opting out
    • You may opt out of receiving our marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications by communicating this to us by email.
  8. Contact Us
    • If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us by email.
    • If you have a question regarding this Privacy Policy or you would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by email.